Four shophouses in Little India for sale at $23 mil
Four shophouses in Little India have just come onto the market. Appointed sole marketing agent Shophouse Collective, PropNex Realty, is inviting interested buyers to submit an expression of interest for the properties. Spanning three sites across the area, the properties comprise of two-storey shophouses on Dunlop Street, and a three-storey property on Desker Road.
An exciting opportunity has arisen in Little India, with four shophouses just up for sale via an expression of interest exercise. Spanning three sites across the area, the properties have a guide price of $23 million and comprise of three two-storey shophouses on Dunlop Street and a three-storey property on Desker Road.
The three shophouses at Dunlop Street, are adjacent two-storey properties located at 2,4, and 6 Dunlop Street. The shophouse at Desker Road, which is located about 800m away from the other three, is a three-storey property. All the properties have a commercial zoning and are owned by the same owner, who is open to selling them together or separately.
Shophouse Collective, a team under PropNex Realty, has been appointed as the sole marketing agent for the properties and is inviting interested buyers to submit an expression of interest before April 12 at 4pm.
The portfolio has a total gross floor area (GFA) of 3,879 sq ft and sits on a land area of 2,527 sq ft. The ground floor units have been approved for shop use. The guide price for the three shophouses at Dunlop Street is $15 million, which works out to $3,867 psf on the GFA. The shophouse at Desker Road is priced at Tengah Plantation EC $7 million, which translates to $2,667 psf on the GFA.
The shophouse at Desker Road is currently rented out to a minimart business, while units at 4 and 6 Dunlop Street are vacant. The shophouse at 2 Dunlop Street is leased to a barbershop and the monthly rent is $5,500.
Recent sales transactions in the area can be found for reference and these figures show just how popular these properties are in the area. Don’t miss out on this great investment opportunity!

Leave a Reply
Want to join the discussion?Feel free to contribute!