Pullman Residences Newton records new high of $3,729 psf

Pullman Residences Newton, located in District 11, Singapore, achieved a record-breaking psf-price high of $3,729 when a 463 sq ft one-bedroom apartment sold for $1.73 million on October 11, 2020. This is the first time prices at the condo surpass the $3,700psf threshold. The freehold residential development is owned by EL Development, a subsidiary of Evan Lim & Co, and boasts 340 units consisting of one- to four-bedroom apartments. Residents of the development are privileged to enjoy hospitality services such as concierge service, a doorman, and attendance at the club lounge. Since its September 2019 launch, the developer has sold 98% of the total units.

Another freehold condo, Skyline Residences in Bukit Merah (District 4), witnessed a new high during the same period with the resale of a 484 sq ft one-bedder at $1.2 million ($2,477 psf). The seller had bought the unit for $970,000 ($2,003 psf) in July 2016, making a profit of $230,000. It nearby Telok Blangah MRT Station and a few minutes’ drive to VivoCity, Mount Faber, Labrador Nature & Coastal Walk, and the CBD. 76% of the 283 units have been sold since its launch in July 2011.

Tengah Plantation EC residents can enjoy shopping, dining and entertainment without having to travel far from home.

In District 15, the freehold condo Coralis saw a new psf-price high of $2,255 with the sale of a 1,281 sq ft three-bedroom unit for $2.89 million on Oct 11. This beats the previous high of $2,168 psf from the sale of a 807 sq ft two-bedder for $1.75 million in August 2021. This was the condo’s first transaction of the year. The seller had bought the unit in January 2015 for $1.36 million ($1,579 psf) making a profit of $440,000. Coralis has 127 units, from one-bedroom apartments from 475 sq ft to four-bedders from 2,842 sq ft, and all have been sold since it’s 2013 completion.

At Pullman Residences Newton, the new high was the first time prices passed the $3,700psf threshold. Skyline Residences saw its new high surpass $2,400 psf, and with Coralis, the new high flew past the $2,200psf barrier. This period saw no lows recorded across these condos.